3D Print

3d-print-1

A 3D print in progress on the Ultimaker 2 of a low-poly cone .stl file.

3d-print-2

The bounding box looks too high? will have to check on future prints.

Ok, so the point is a bit wobbly so just needs a bit of sanding, I think that happens with such fine prints.

3d-print-3

Note to Self:

  • I’m after a low-poly aesthetic, so probably should have exaggerated that a bit more.
  • The x2 escape holes are there anyway as planned, curious to see if it will be correctly hollow also.
  • Finished surface reminds me of a sea shell almost, much rougher than imagined, good to know for the future.
  • Maybe different filament gives a smoother effect?
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s